Extra Curricular Activities

We believe that a truly excellent education is about matching academic success to opportunity, development and fulfilment outside the classroom.

At breaktime, lunchtime and after school, you can find our children engaged in an unusually wide range of extracurricular clubs, designed to help them identify and develop their talents and interests.

At Finsbury Leisure Centre, Golden Lane or Coram’s Fields you will see our girls and boys swimming, working on their netball, football and tennis skills, or sampling badminton, volleyball, handball and dodge ball in our Multi-Sports Club. And back at school we have clubs for table tennis and chess – with the last taught by grandmaster Aaron Summerscale.

At other times you might hear the sound of our Recorder and Music Clubs in action, our Choir rehearsing for the Christmas Service or summer production, and the scene-stealing antics of one of our two Drama Clubs.

Elsewhere you might come across children exploring new techniques in the Art Club, working on their posture in Ballet Club, or producing the school newspaper in ICT Club.  Not all clubs run every term so it is always wise to check below to see what clubs are currently being provided.

Some of these sessions are run by the school, others by external providers.  Information and flyers (for external providers) are emailed out at the end of every term, with details on which age groups they cater for, how to apply for a place, and how much the club costs. Please note that your child’s place in a club does not carry over to the following term. Places must be reapplied for on a termly basis.


Club Information and Contact Numbers

TABLE TENNIS CLUB

(lunchtime)

Lunchtime AT SCHOOL

MONDAY/TUESDAY – Balloon, Kite and Star

Robert Knight/Luke Corduner

Telephone: 020 7600 3805

 


RECORDER CLUB

(breaktime)

10.40 – 11.00am AT SCHOOL

Various Days – Yellow and Up

David Richmond

Telephone: 07956 399154



CHOIR

(after school)

3.30 – 4.15pm AT SCHOOL

TUESDAY – Balloon, Kite and Star Room only
Auditions will take place on Friday 7th September 2018.

Cost if place allocated: £150 for the year

David Richmond

Telephone: 07956 399154

 


ART CLUB

(after school)

3.30 – 4.30pm AT SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY – Rainbow, Balloon, Kite and Star Room

Telephone: 020 7600 3805


BOJANGLES DRAMA CLUB

(lunchtime)

11.45 – 12.30pm AT SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY (Red and Yellow)

THURSDAY (Blue and Rainbow)

Jemma Bateman

Telephone: 07974 127265

 


MUSIC CLUB

(after school)

3.15 – 3.55pm AT SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY – Red, Yellow & Blue

David Richmond

Telephone: 07956 399154


DEBATING CLUB

(after school)

3.30 – 4.15pm at school

THURSDAY – Balloon, Kite and Star

Telephone: 020 7600 3805


FOOTBALL SQUAD

(after school)

3.00 – 4.00pm AT CORAM’S FIELDS

WEDNESDAY – Balloon, Kite and Star BY INVITATION ONLY

Robert Knight

Telephone: 020 7600 3805


CRICKET CLUB

(after school)

4.00 – 5.00pm AT FINSBURY LEISURE CENTRE

MONDAY – Blue and Up

Telephone: 020 7600 3805

 


FOOTBALL CLUB

(after school)

4.00 – 5.00pm AT FINSBURY LEISURE CENTRE

THURSDAY – Yellow, Blue and Rainbow

Robert Knight and Luke Corduner

Telephone: 020 7600 3805


AFTER SCHOOL DRAMA CLUB

(after school)

3.30 – 4.15pm AT SCHOOL

THURSDAY – Rainbow and Up

Jemma Bateman

Telephone: 07974 127265

 


CHESS

(after school)

3.15 – 3.45pm/3.45 – 4.15pm AT SCHOOL

THURSDAY – Yellow and Up

Aaron Summerscale

Email: summerscale@outlook.com

 


BALLET

(after school)

3.15 – 4.00pm AT SCHOOL

FRIDAY – Red, Yellow, Blue and Rainbow

Amanda Thomas

Telephone: 07940 734666


BADMINTON CLUB

(after school)

4.00 – 5.00pm AT FINSBURY LEISURE CENTRE

(ONLY RUNNING AFTER OCTOBER HALF TERM FOR 5 WEEKS)

FRIDAY – Rainbow and Up

Robert Knight and Luke Corduner

Telephone: 020 7600 3805 (School)

 


NETBALL

(after school)

4.00 – 5.00pm AT GOLDEN LANE

(ONLY RUNNING UP TO OCTOBER HALF TERM FOR 4 WEEKS)

MONDAY – Balloon, Kite and Star

Amy Clarke and Sophie Parkes

Telephone: 020 7600 3805 (School)

 



TENNIS CLUB

(after school)

4.00 – 5.00pm AT GOLDEN LANE

(ONLY RUNNING UP TO OCTOBER HALF TERM FOR 4 WEEKS)

FRIDAY – Blue and Up

Telephone: 020 7600 3805 (School)

 


SWIMMING SQUAD

(after school)

4.00 – 5.00pm AT GOLDEN LANE

FRIDAY – BY INVITATION ONLY – No charge

Robert Knight

Telephone: 020 7600 3805


020 7600 3805